How to modify a term list and then work with it

CorText Manager Q&A forumCategory: Text processingHow to modify a term list and then work with it
Esther Molina asked 1 month ago

I have done a TERM extraction from a database of scientific articles (Tittle, Abstract and Keywords). Then, I depurated this list by adding w in the terms I was not interested and save it again. How can I then use it? No matter if I save it in the same file or a new one, it gives me a debug error. Also, when I try to index it I do not have a category, since the term is not the abstract, tittle or keywords (I am not interested in replacing those).
Thanks!!
ERROR:

Debug Log:
2022-11-03 09:48:31  -  There is only one time-step in your corpus!
4 Answers
Best Answer
Lionel Staff answered 1 month ago

Dear Esther,
I see two distinct questions in your post: 1/ what is the workflow for lexical extraction? 2/ how to work with temporal data?
It is faster if you invite me in your project using lionel dot villard at esiee dot fr
Best
L

Lionel Staff answered 1 month ago

1/ what is the workflow for lexical extraction
While using Corpus Term indexer with the updated list of term, you have to apply it to the textual field(s) you want ot reindexe (see: https://docs.cortext.net/corpus-terms-indexer/

Lionel Staff answered 1 month ago

2/ how to work with temporal data?
So, apparently, at one point, you have replaced the field used by CorTexT Manager to store temporal data (ISIpubdate or Time Step, depending if you look at the table name, or the alias chosen to show the field in the web interface) by keywords. So, there is no more temporal field in you corpus!
Please, be attentive not to replace temporal value 😊

Esther Molina replied 1 month ago

Good to know! definitely, not on purpose 😉

Thank you very much for your help!

Lionel Staff answered 1 month ago

I hope it helps!
Best regards
L